Privacy policy

Privacy policy

atwork Corporate AG

§ 1 General

The protection of your privacy is important to us. The following privacy policy explains what personal data we process from you when you visit our website or use our online services, or in general when we provide services for you.

We collect and process your personal data carefully, only for the purposes described in this privacy policy and only to the extent necessary for this purpose and within the framework of the applicable legal provisions. We retain your personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to provide our services or as required by law. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

This privacy policy is also particularly aligned with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is relevant to us. The Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) is heavily influenced by EU law and companies outside the European Union or EEA must comply with the DPA in certain circumstances.

§ 2 Person responsible for data processing

atwork Corporate AG
Flurstrasse 17
8048 Zurich
+41 44 431 33 77
contact@atwork.ai

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to obtain information, correct, block or delete data, please contact our data protection officer:

gdpr@atwork.ai

§ 3 Data processing on our website

When you visit our website, our web server temporarily stores each access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • data volume transferred
  • Message whether retrieval was successful
  • Recognition data of the browser and operating system used

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), system security, technical administration, network infrastructure and optimisation of the Internet offering.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest is to be able to offer you a functional, user-friendly and secure website.

§ 4 Use of technically necessary cookies

Technically necessary cookies are used on this website. These are small text files that are stored in or by your internet browser on your computer system. The technically necessary cookies are usually deleted when you close your browser. Please note that certain cookies are already set as soon as you enter our website.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest is the functionality of our website.

If you do not wish these cookies to be stored, please deactivate the acceptance of these cookies in your internet browser. However, this may result in a functional restriction of our website. You can also delete permanently stored cookies at any time via your browser.

§ 5 Newsletter

If you agree, we will process the following data for the administration and sending of a newsletter:

  • E-mail address
  • First name, last name (voluntary)
  • Date/time of entry, if applicable, place of entry, source URL of the form, IP address
  • To analyse user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes, we can evaluate which links you click on in the newsletter.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO.

You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

During processing, your personal data is processed by newsletter providers in a third country, outside the EU or EEA (Switzerland and USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities will issue orders to our service provider in order to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

We process your personal data for the duration of your newsletter subscription.

§ 6 Contacting

We process your personal data (such as your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number or your address) if you voluntarily provide it to us when contacting us (via telephone, e-mail or a contact form). We use the data you provide without your separate consent exclusively for communicating with you.

We base the processing on our legitimate interest in being able to contact and communicate with you (Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DS-GVO). If you are interested in our offers, we base the processing on the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DS-GVO).

§ 7 Purchase of content offers

We process your personal data that you submit to us for the purpose of receiving content offers (whitepaper downloads, etc.) via our online form for the purpose of providing the content you have requested.

The legal basis for data processing in this respect is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f, b DS-GVO.

If you agree, we will also use your personal data that you provide to us for the purpose of receiving content offers (whitepaper downloads, etc.) for marketing purposes in order to inform you about HR services and topics.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DS-GVO.

§ 8 Google Tag Manager

On our website, if you agree, we use the "Google Tag Manager" of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

This service allows website tags to be managed through one interface. Tags are small pieces of code on a website that are used to measure visitor traffic and behaviour on our website, track the impact of online advertising and social channels, and test and optimise the website. Google Tag Manager implements tags and uses a set of triggering rules that determine when these tags should be used on a website. When you visit our website, the specified tags are triggered and the corresponding cookies are loaded into your browser. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Using Google Tag Manager will make your use of our website more efficient and faster by managing the correct tags. If a deactivation of the Google Tag Manager has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DS-GVO.

Information on how Google processes your data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/privacy

During processing, personal data is processed in a third country, outside the EU or the EEA (USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities will issue orders to our service provider in order to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

§ 9 Google Analytics

If you agree, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. small text files that are stored on your computer and enable us to analyse your use of our website. The cookies are stored by Google on your computer for a period of up to two years. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have extended Google Analytics on this website with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure that your IP address is not recorded in full length, but only in shortened form (so-called IP masking). Although this makes it more difficult to identify you, it cannot be ruled out that Google may link your IP address to other identifiers and assign them to you.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Information on how Google processes your data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/privacy

During processing, personal data is processed in a third country, outside the EU or the EEA (USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities will issue orders to our service provider in order to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

§ 10 Auto Pilot

If you agree, we use the service "Auto Pilot" of the company of AutopilotHQ, Inc., 140 2nd Street, 5th Floor, San Francisco, CA, 94105, USA (hereinafter "Auto Pilot") on our website. Auto Pilot stores and processes information about user behaviour on our website. Auto Pilot also uses cookies, among other things, to analyse your use of our website.

We use Auto Pilot for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to analyse the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a DS-GVO.

For more information on data protection at Auto Pilot, please visit the website: https://autopilothq.com/privacypolicy.html.

During processing, personal data is processed in a third country, outside the EU or the EEA (USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities will issue orders to our service provider in order to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

§ 11 Hotjar

If you agree, this website uses Hotjar, a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd, Dragonara Business Centre, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian's STJ 3141, Malta, Europe (hereinafter "Hotjar").

Hotjar is used to analyse the usage behaviour of our website. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our website.

Hotjar allows us to log and evaluate your usage behaviour on our website, such as your mouse movements or mouse clicks. However, your visit to our website is anonymised. In addition, Hotjar evaluates information about your operating system, your Internet browser, incoming or outgoing links, the geographical origin as well as the type and trigger of the terminal device you are using and processes it for statistical purposes. Hotjar may also obtain direct feedback from you.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DS-GVO.

You can find more information about data protection at Hotjar at: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy and https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/sections/360007812474-Compliance.

§ 12 Google AdWords with conversion tracking

If you agree, we will use the advertising component Google AdWords with so-called conversion tracking on our website, a web analysis service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

We use conversion tracking for the targeted advertising of our offer.

If you click on an ad placed by Google, the conversion tracking used by us saves a cookie on your terminal device. These so-called conversion cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to identify you personally.

If the cookie is still valid and you visit a specific page of our website, both we and Google can evaluate that you have clicked on one of our advertisements placed on Google and that you have subsequently been redirected to our website.

Google uses the information collected in this way to create statistics for us about visits to our website. In addition, this provides us with information about the number of users who have clicked on our ad(s) and about the pages of our website subsequently accessed.

You can prevent or restrict the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. At the same time, you can delete cookies already stored at any time. However, the steps and measures required for this depend on your specific Internet browser used. If you have any questions, please use the help function or documentation of your Internet browser or contact its manufacturer or support.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Information on how Google processes your data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/privacy

During processing, personal data is processed in a third country, outside the EU or the EEA (USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities will issue orders to our service provider in order to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

§ 13 Google AdSense

If you agree, we use Google AdSense on our website to integrate advertisements. This is a service of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Google AdSense stores cookies and web beacons, which are invisible graphics that enable Google to analyse clicks on this website, traffic on this website and similar information, on your terminal device via your internet browser. This enables Google to analyse how you use our website. The information collected in this way, along with your IP address and the advertising formats displayed to you, is transferred to Google in the USA and stored there. However, Google declares that your IP address will not be merged with other data about you.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Information on how Google processes your data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/privacy

During processing, personal data is processed in a third country, outside the EU or the EEA (USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities will issue orders to our service provider in order to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

§ 14 YouTube

If you agree, this website uses the YouTube button of the social network YouTube, which is operated by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"); parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you call up the embedded video, a connection is established to the servers of the provider YouTube in the USA and certain information (e.g. your IP address) is sent to the provider, even if you are not logged in to the provider. We are not aware of the type and scope of the data collected by YouTube and have no influence on its use. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by YouTube as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Google's data protection information: https://policies.google.com/privacy. The cookies used by YouTube are stored for up to one year.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Information on how Google processes your data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de

During processing, personal data is processed in a third country, outside the EU or the EEA (USA). There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. Therefore, it cannot be ruled out that US security authorities will issue orders to our service provider in order to gain access to data. In addition, legal protection options are currently only available to a limited extent.

§ 15 Further recipients / transfer to a third country

In order for us to process your data in accordance with the purposes described above, it may also be necessary to provide other recipients with your data for processing.

Where we use external service providers to process your data, these have been carefully selected and commissioned by us and are regularly checked.

We ensure that personal data is used in accordance with instructions by concluding processing contracts with commissioned service providers.

In the case of transfers of data to a country outside the EU, contractual regulations form the guarantee that a level of data protection equivalent to that of the European Union is observed.

§ 16 Duration of retention

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. In this context, it is possible that personal data will be retained for the time during which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymised as a matter of principle and as far as possible.

§ 17 Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and misuse, such as issuing instructions, training, IT and network security solutions, access controls and restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, pseudonymisation and controls.

§ 18 Rights of the data subject

(1) General

You are entitled to the following statutory data subject rights within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and where provided for therein (such as in the case of the GDPR), insofar as their requirements are met:

  • Right to information about your data stored by us (Art. 15 DSGVO)
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to delete the data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO)
  • Right to restrict the processing of data stored by us (Art. 18 DSGVO)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO)
  • Right to revoke consent given to us at any time with effect for the future
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes provisions of the GDPR.

(2) Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests), if there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The objection can be made without formalities and should preferably be addressed to:

atwork Corporate AG
Flurstrasse 17
8048 Zurich
contact@atwork.ai

(3) Advertising contradiction

Insofar as a contractual relationship has been established between you and us, as an existing customer you may receive information from us about similar products or invitations to satisfaction surveys via the e-mail address you have provided on the basis of our legitimate interest in direct advertising (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 para. 3 UWG). You can object to this use of your email address at any time, either in total or for individual processing, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

The objection can be made without formalities and should preferably be addressed to:

atwork Corporate AG
Flurstrasse 17
8048 Zurich
contact@atwork.ai

§ 19 Obligation to provide data

In principle, you are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. However, if you do not do so, we will not be able to provide you with unrestricted access to our website or answer your enquiries to us. Personal data that we do not absolutely need for the above-mentioned processing purposes are marked accordingly as voluntary information.

§ 20 Amendment and updating of the privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid and has the status March 2022.

Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration.